Privacy Policy

 

Velvet Rose Events Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our  customers and visitors to our website. We adhere strictly to and take our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) very seriously.

 

This privacy statement sets out how Velvet Rose Events Ltd uses and protects any personal information collected in order to provide you with information about services, or to support you in the planing and or styling of your event or wedding.

Personal Information That We May Collect Or Process

Personal information that we may require in order to assist you with an enquiry in response to our website, or to carry out our services for you, may include, where relevant:

  • Personal and contact details - including but not limited to, title, full name, email address, date of birth, address, telephone number.

  • Record of all contact with us - including any emails, telephone calls, direct messages via social media or from our contcat form on the contact us page of this website.

  • Products and services that you have purchased from us - including all confirmed and carried out services, as well as those enquired about.

  • Marketing to you and analysing data - including history of those communications, whether you open them or click on links, and information about products or services we think you may be interested in, and analysing data to help target offers to you that we think are of interest or relevance to you.

Any information that we collect from you will come only either directly from yourself, from someone who may have referred you to us, or via our social media marketing and platforms.

How Your Data Is Used/Processed

We rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

1. Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
a) Assessing an enquiry for a product or service you hold with us, including considering whether or not to offer you the product or service
b) Managing products and services you have purchased from us
c) All stages and activities relevant to managing the product or service including enquiry, administration and management of accounts

2. Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
a) Managing your products and services relating to that and updating your records
b) For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
c) To keep records of our communications with you
d) For market research and analysis and developing statistics
e) For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and services. 
f) For email marketing communications to provide you with relevant information and offers occasionally.
g) Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations.

3. To comply with our legal obligations.

4. With your consent or explicit consent for some direct marketing communications.

Storing and Retaining Your Data

In order to store your personal data we may use cloud storage or third party software, as well as our own hard drives and data storage systems. All storage systems, laptops, and files are password protected to ensure safe storage at all times. You are entitled to request the removal/destruction of your data or that that it is updated if you so wish. Please contact us if you would like us to remove/destroy or update your basic personal data and this will be actioned immediately. Note that destruction of data assumes that we no longer require this in order to carry out our obligations of service to you. 

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations and accounts

  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or

  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

Sharing Your Data

If required, we may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Prudential Regulation Authority, the Ombudsman, the Information Commissioner’s Office and under the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

  • Any other businesses that are needed in order to fulfil our services or products, such as suppliers or outsourcing companies.

Internet Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site. They are widely used to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Like all other users of cookies, we may request the return of information from your computer when your browser requests a web page from our server. Cookies enable our web server to identify you to us, and to track your actions and the pages you visit while you use our website. The cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period has passed.

 

Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

To learn more about Cookies, we recommend that you click here to visit the ICO website.

Other Websites

This privacy policy does not cover any websites that may be linked to on this site (e.g. links to external sites which may appear in blog posts). Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This policy is effective from 13.05.2020. We may update this privacy policy from time to time as necessary. We advise that you review this page regularly if you are an ongoing visitor to the site.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact:

Aimee Gaskell

By email: enquiries@velvet-rose.co.uk

By post: 23 Hanbury Road, Chaddesden, Derby, DE21 6FT

CONTACT US

07581 322 430

FOLLOW US

  • Instagram

@velvetrose_aimee

©2020 by Velvet Rose Events Ltd.

©Imagery by Sophie May Photo.